Complete Godspeed NY Buyer Guide Moto Jacket Aesthetic

Новая тема Ответить
rook10451
Опубликовано 06.11.2026

Godspeed Price Guide 2026: What Each Category Actually Costs

Godspeed publishes no official price list. No public RRP document comes from the label, declares no seasonal increases, and releases no wholesale sheet a shopper could check. Instead you have a live catalogue, a spread of stockists and an active resale market, which can be read against one another. Everything here is a market estimate observed in September 2026, sorted by category so a normal figure stands apart from a suspicious one. This is not about predicting the next drop; it is about giving you a defensible band, so a figure well outside that band triggers a second look. None of what follows is quoted from the brand, since the brand quotes nothing.

How These Numbers Were Gathered

These ranges are drawn from asking prices visible across the brand’s own catalogue, its wholesale stockists, and resale listings, all captured on a single date. That matters because prices are not stable: a piece can launch at one figure, sell through, and reappear months later at a resale ask unrelated to the original. Where one product set the top or bottom of a band, that product is named so the figure can be traced instead of taken on faith. A few categories rest on one observed data point, which is a weaker signal than a spread and is flagged as such. Demand for terms like god speed clothing blends people looking for the NYC label with people looking up the plain English word, which means much of the pricing content online is not describing this brand at all. Treat what follows as a timestamped snapshot rather than a permanent tariff.

The 2026 Table by Category

The table is the short form of everything that follows, and it is the only place where every category lines up together. The bands are intentionally broad, because a single category can hold both a plain washed piece and a heavily embroidered flagship. Named anchors appear in the third column so you can see which product set each extreme. A separate row holds resale for a reason: a lowest ask is a fundamentally different number from a retail price and should never be quoted as one. Categories godspeednyc.org that rest on a single sighting are marked, since they describe one product rather than a pattern. Take it as a picture of the market on one day in September 2026.

Product category 2026 observed range (USD) Named anchors and notes
T-shirts and tees $128-200 Most graphic tees $150-170; sleeveless $170; long sleeve $200
Hoodies, pullover and zip $200-270 Seeing Double around $200; R.O.D Hoodie at the $270 retail reference
Sweatsuits and sets $155-360 Vital sets $155; OG Logo Sweatsuit V2 $295
Shorts, all styles $120-200 Courtside $120; OG Logo Nylon $130; Militia Cargo V3 $140
Cargo pants $350 One observed point: Wax Flare Premium with 3M reflective
Premium denim pieces $250 Infinity Denim V2; GS 4Ever Denim Jacket also $250
Headwear $60-150 Beanies run $60-120; GS Forever trucker $125-150
Belts $250 A single observed point
Slides $160 A single observed point
Timepieces $80-100 The cheapest branded entry observed
Resale, apparel lowest asks $75-297 Approximately 40 apparel listings on the StockX brand page

The Tops Category: The Entry Band at $128 to $200

T-shirts are the widest and most consistently stocked category, setting the floor for decorated apparel. Most of godspeed shirts observed in 2026 clustered between $150 and $170, which is where the standard short-sleeve graphic pieces live. Below it, the band reaches down to about $128 for the simplest pieces, and above it price climbs with construction rather than graphic size. Sleeveless cuts were seen around $170 and long-sleeve pieces at roughly $200, a normal premium for extra fabric and an extra placement. Layered tees, where a second body is stitched in to imitate two shirts worn together, sit toward the upper half for the same reason. If someone quotes you under $100 for a current-season tee, the burden of proof sits with the seller.

Fleece and Sets: $155 to $360

Fleece is where the catalogue’s price spread gets genuinely large. A godspeed hoodie was logged between about $200 and $270, and sweatsuits spanned $155 for Vital sets through to roughly $360 at the ceiling, with the OG Logo Sweatsuit V2 landing near $295. The spread comes down to what is included and how much work sits on the garment: a satin-detailed, heavily embroidered two-piece is a different product from a plain washed set. Two halves bought separately almost always cost more than the set, which puts the best value in the catalogue at the low end of this band. Heavyweight fleece and named garment washes such as Black Wash and Grey Wash push individual pieces upward within the band. A full set advertised under $100 is not competing on the same terms.

Bottoms and Denim: $120 to $350

Shorts offer the cheapest route into the brand’s bottoms, running about $120 to $200 across courtside, nylon and cargo styles. Concrete anchors observed include Courtside at $120, the OG Logo Nylon short at $130, and the Militia Cargo V3 at $140, making this the most predictable band in the guide. Cargo pants land much higher, with the Wax Flare Premium observed at $350 and carrying 3M reflective detailing that accounts for part of the jump. The figure comes from one sighting, so treat it as a product price rather than a category norm. Premium denim was observed at $250 for the Infinity Denim V2, with the GS 4Ever denim jacket at the same $250 mark. Of everything here, denim and cargo pricing strays furthest from casual streetwear and closest to contemporary designer levels.

Accessories: $60 to $250

Accessories break the assumption that the cheapest entry is always a t-shirt. Watches, observed at $80 to $100, are the lowest-cost branded piece in the whole catalogue. Headwear covers $60 to $150, with beanies from roughly $60 to $120 and the GS Forever trucker hat between $125 and $150. Slides were observed at $160, putting a pair of rubber sandals above a beanie and well above a watch. Belts were observed at $250, matching premium denim, a reminder that hardware and leather goods do not follow apparel logic. As a first purchase, headwear and watches carry the lowest risk while still being genuinely branded pieces.

Outerwear: Where the Data Runs Out

Jackets are the honest limit of this guide. Varsity jackets, the leather moto jacket and the puffer are all in the range, but retail figures were not captured because those pages had sold through by the research date. That absence matters, because outerwear is the category where inflated third-party claims most often appear. There was an eBay listing for a varsity jacket at $595, which has to be read correctly: a marketplace ask is what one seller hopes to receive rather than what the brand charged. The F.T.D and Chrome Seduction varsity jackets were made in numbered runs of 200 units, and scarcity of that kind lifts secondary asks far beyond any original figure. Until a jacket restocks at source, treat every outerwear number you see as a resale figure, not a retail one.

The Second Price Layer: Resale

Resale is neither a discount aisle nor an automatic markup. On roughly forty apparel entries tracked on the StockX brand page, lowest asks sat between about $75 and $297, straddling retail in both directions. Common tees and older pieces sink toward the bottom, since supply outlasts attention once a drop stops being current. Limited pieces, numbered items and collaboration stock like the collection made with The Lox do the opposite, matching or beating original figures. A lowest ask comes with no guarantee of size, so the cheapest entry for a design is often a size nobody wants. Read resale as a sanity check against retail, and remember that asks are asks, not completed sales.

Three Budget Routes

Once the bands are clear, budgeting becomes arithmetic instead of guesswork. The cheapest sensible entry is an accessory plus a tee, which keeps you under the cost of a single hoodie while still delivering two wearable pieces. The most efficient mid-tier spend is a set, because the bundle discount inside the $155 to $360 band beats assembling the same look from separates. The most expensive route is anything numbered, or made in denim, cargo twill or leather, where a single garment can equal three tees. What follows reflects observed 2026 estimates rather than any judgement about what a piece is worth to you. Adjust each figure upward for new-season releases and downward for older stock on resale.

  1. Starter, $140-270: one watch at $80-100 or a beanie at $60-120, plus a tee out of the $128-170 band.
  2. Middle tier, $300-450: a hoodie at $200-270 with shorts at $120-140, or a Vital set at $155 plus headwear.
  3. Top tier, $250-600: premium denim at $250, cargo pants at $350, or a numbered varsity piece that carries a price only on the secondary market.

Добавить ответ